Closed tender

981_16 - Secure Shredding and Disposal Service

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
25 July 2016
Submission
17 October 2016

Tender description

ESPO intends to establish a competitive framework for the supply of secure shredding and disposal service.The framework will be split into the following Lots:- Lot 1 – On Site Shredding (based on weight-price per kilo) including an additional optional service to rentlockable consoles or bins. Lot 2 – Off Site Shredding (based on weight-price per kilo) including an additional optional service to rentlockable console or bins. Lot 3 – Scheduled Collections based on frequency of collection (number of consoles/bins to be free of charge). Lot 4 – High Security Shredding to CPNI standards. Lot 5 – Additional Services- destruction of magnetic media and uniforms. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the FrameworkAgreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions ofthe UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central GovernmentDepartments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue andCoastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities;Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act ofthe Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas isavailable on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competitionamong the parties to the Framework Agreement. Keywords: secure, collection, disposal, Shredding

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 October 2016

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 92512100 · Archive destruction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 981_16 - Secure Shredding and Disposal Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 981_16 - Secure Shredding and Disposal Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.