Women’s Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,869,021
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 January 2016
- Submission
- 22 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support are working for and on behalf of NHS England - North (Yorkshire and Humber) who wish to commission Healthcare Provision for Women in Prisons across Yorkshire & Humber. The scope of the service provision model comprises the populations of the two female establishments which are currently HMP & YOI New Hall and HMP Askham Grange. The two prisons are structured as a ‘cluster’ with the Contract to be tendered as one Lot. There is potentially a possibility that there will be changes to the female prisons estate in the future, and we would work with the healthcare providers to manage any changes. The new service model tendered is designed to deliver: • A gender-specific focus on delivering healthcare for women in custody; • A renewed and strengthened focus on improving mental health outcomes and tackling substance misuse issues for women in prison that reflects latest national policy and NICE clinical guidance; • An integrated and coherent healthcare delivery model across the cluster comprising the two establishments that is aligned to the local healthcare system and local offender management pathway; • The three key strategic commissioning goals: to reduce health inequalities; to ensure services are integrated; and to reduce health risk factors; • Improved provider capability and capacity, including effective contracting models with robust subcontracting and supply chain arrangements to deliver improved service quality and performance; • Greater value for money from whole system capability and capacity, including efficient operations underpinned by strengthened contract management arrangements; • Cost improvement from testing the market through a competitive tender to secure new provision through contract award and subsequent innovative contracting model (prime contractor model). Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: • How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. • How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2016
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Women’s Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Women’s Prisons Healthcare Services for Yorkshire and Humber, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
