Closed tender

Request for Quotation - Ravensfleet to Susworth Strategic Study and Ravensfleet PAR

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Consultative engineering and construction services
Published
20 January 2016
Submission
1 February 2016

Tender description

North Lincolnshire Council is inviting quotations on behalf of Scunthorpe and Gainsborough Water Management Board for the provision of topographic and hydraulic surveys. The Board wishes to procure services to undertake topographic surveys and develop a hydraulic model of the area from Morton to the River Eau (incorporating the existing Ravensfleet catchment model) to run potential management scenarios, and investigate the impact of changes to the catchments, pump locations, operating regimes, pump capacity, etc., prepare flood maps and a modelling report. The Board wishes works to commence in the 2015/16 financial year and for the surveying works and development of the hydraulic model to be completed in the same timescale. Availability of the consultants key staff and his works programme is therefore important in delivering a significant ammount of work in a short timescale. This works will inform the decision making process, and provide a strategic overview of assets including Ravensfleet, Whoofer, Jenny Hurn & Susworth Pumping Stations, Great Catchwater Drain, Laughton Highland Drain, associated drains, outfalls, etc. Further details are available in the request for quotation documents. The deadline for the submission of quotations is 12noon 1 February 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 February 2016

About the buyer

North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
  • 71351900 · Geology, oceanography and hydrology services
  • 71351920 · Oceanography and hydrology services
  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90490000 · Sewer survey and sewage treatment consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - Ravensfleet to Susworth Strategic Study and Ravensfleet PAR.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.