Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Topic
Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
Published
21 January 2016
Submission
23 February 2016

Tender description

The scope is a national framework agreement for the collection and disposal of non-clinical (domestic) recyclates and general waste from NHS Health board sites across Scotland (with the exception of NHS Shetland, NHS Orkney and NHS Western Isles)in 8 bundles. Bundle 1 comprises 7 waste streams and candidates must be able to provide all 7 streams: residual waste, DMR, glass, plastics, cardboard, paper, metal (cans). Bundle 2 is for confidential waste. Bundle 3 is for food waste. Bundle 4 is for batteries. Bundle 5 is for fluorescent tubes. Bundle 6 is for bulky waste. Bundle 7 is for furniture. Note that the requirement for containers for waste applies only to those containers provided by the contractors as part of the waste service rather than for separate purchase. Candidates will indicate which lots they are interested in. The NHSS has waste targets which are required by the Scottish Government and the contractor must provide services to assist the NHSS in meeting these targets. The contractor will be required to provide containers and other waste equipment to the NHSS Health Board as required to store the waste prior to collection. Note: the buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5382 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 February 2016

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19600000 · Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.