Expired contract

Re-roofing & Associated Works

Details

Supplier(s)
Avonside Group
Value
GBP 157,500
Duration
3 months
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
19 January 2016

Tender description

The works comprise of the complete renewal of roof coverings to three hotels located on the Weymouth Esplanade. The existing slate roof covering and dormer detailing will be removed to allow for new felt & battens prior to the slate covering being reinstated. Works will likely require the renewal of lead flashing and coverings to dormer windows and abutment details where applicable, joinery repairs will be undertaken to the windows within the roof area prior to follow on decorations. A ‘Top Hat’ scaffold will be required in order to enclose the hotels and weatherproof the roof and top floors. The Hotels are Grade 2 listed and it is of paramount importance to the Council that works are completed in accordance with best practice, to high quality and complementary to the hotels and location. To participate in this tender, please email Paul McNeil to request tender documentation at: PMcNeil@dorset.gov.uk All tenders must be received by midday Thursday 11th February 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 March 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 June 2016

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Re-roofing & Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Re-roofing & Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.