NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programme
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 13,959,165
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 20 January 2016
- Submission
- 24 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS)are working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Yorkshire and the Humber (the Contracting Authority) who wish to commission NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programmes, and is inviting expressions of interest in the following 2 Lots. Lot 1: Leeds North, Leeds South and East, Leeds West, North Kirkless and Wakefield and Lot 2: Airedale, Wharfedale and Craven, Bradford City, Bradford Districts, Calderdale and Greater Huddersfield. Interested tenderers can tender for one or both Lots. The basic principles of the Open Procurement route will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended). Regulation 120 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provides for a temporary exemption and saving for certain NHS procurements. Regulation 120 provides that nothing in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 affects any contract award procedure that relates to the procurement of health care services for the purposes of the NHS within the meaning and scope of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013(b), that is commenced before 18 April 2016 and any subsequent contract awarded as a result of such a procedure. The current Part B regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) and NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Re...akings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply to these contracts. Potential tenderers are advised to form their own view on whether TUPE applies, obtaining their own legal advice and carrying out due diligence. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being". NECS is utilising an electronic tendering system (In-Tend) to manage this procurement and communicate with potential tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications between potential tenderers and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-Tend portal. Please see Section VI (VI.3 Additional Information) on how to access In-Tend. The deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12 Noon on 24 March 2016. Please note: This tender opportunity will not be published on In-Tend until Tuesday 19 January 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2016
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programme.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
