KMCBS-042 Glazing Upgrade (Foldings Estate)
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Windows
- Published
- 18 January 2016
- Submission
- 1 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council has identified one hundred and eighty (180) properties on Foldings Estate, Scholes, Cleckheaton, BD19 6 which require the replacement of all standard double glazed units (giving indicative whole window u-value (Uw) of 2.6W/m2K) with high performance sealed units (giving a new indicative whole window u-value of 1.4-1.5W/m2K). The Contractor is expected to supply and fit new glazing units and complete the Pricing Schedule that forms part of the Tender Document accordingly. The Works cover all windows. All doors are NOT included in this Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2016
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221100 · Windows
- 45441000 · Glazing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCBS-042 Glazing Upgrade (Foldings Estate).
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
