Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 509,600
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 January 2016
- Submission
- 19 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support are working for and on behalf of NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission an Intermediate Care Beds service for Darlington and is inviting expressions of interest in this tender opportunity. The aims of Intermediate Care Beds service is to: To promote independence by providing rehabilitation and care within the most appropriate setting; To promote good health and well being; To avoid unnecessary/inappropriate admissions to hospital, residential or long-term care; To promote timely recovery from illness or injury; To facilitate timely hospital discharge from any acute service setting. It has been determined that the procurement exercise will be divided into 2 separate Lots to satisfy the service needs, as detailed below: Lot 1 — Darlington Property A (1 X 5 Block Beds and 1 X 5 Spot Beds); Lot 2 — Darlington Property B (1 X 5 Block Beds and 1 X 5 Spot Beds). The contract is for an initial 1 year plus the option to extend the contract for a period of 1 x 1 year at the discretion of the Contracting Authority subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12:00 on 19.2.2016. A bidder event will be held on Monday, 1.2.2016 between 10:00-12:00 at NHS Darlington CCG, Board Room, Dr Piper House, King Street, Darlington, DL3 6JL. Bidders will be provided with an overview of the aims and objectives of the new service, an overview of the tender documentation and procurement process. Further information regarding registration for this event can be located within Document 1 of the tender documentation. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to gather expressions of interest. Therefore, all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time. A dedicated help desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on +44 8442728810 (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 17:00) or via emailing support@in-tend.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2016
About the buyer
NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-darlington-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 13£6.4m
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
