Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Rushcliffe Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 6,200,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 January 2016

Tender description

NHS Rushcliffe CCG sought a provider for the provision of Continuing Health Care Services to the following 5 Clinical Commissioning Groups in the County Nottinghamshire; NHS Mansfield and Ashfield CCG; NHS Newark and Sherwood CCG; NHS Nottingham North and East CCG; NHS Nottingham West CCG; NHS Rushcliffe CCG. The 5 CCGs serve a population of approximately 670 000 and all CCGs are linked to Nottinghamshire County Council which is an upper tier local authority, as well as the District/Borough Councils within Nottinghamshire. The named CCGs work closely with Nottingham City and Bassetlaw CCG, but they are not part of this procurement. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months. The contract start date is anticipated to be the 1.7.2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 January 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Rushcliffe Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

274 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.