Contract for the treatment of organic sweepings
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 21 January 2016
- Submission
- 22 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In its capacity as the Waste Disposal Authority for Devon, the Authority is responsible for making provisions for the disposal of the waste, including the organic waste, that the District Councils of Devon collect or waste that the members of the public deposit at the Authority?s network of 19 household recycling centres. The organic waste encompasses the following four waste streams, the disposal of which is being procured through four separate and independent tendering exercises: 1) The composing of the garden waste; 2) The processing of food waste; 3) The composting of South Hams? mixed food /garden and cardboard waste; 4) The treatment of organic sweepings. This tendering opportunity aims to secure the successor Service provision for the treatment of organic sweepings waste that is collected as part of District Councils? road or footpath sweeping operations in Devon. Therefore, from April 2017 an approximate 6200 tonnes (per annum) of organic sweepings waste will require transportation from their respective waste reception points to waste treatment point(s) and the waste?s subsequent treatment. The Contract for the Service provision will be for an initial period of 5 years with option to extend, by mutual agreement, for periods totalling a maximum further 4 years. For further details please refer to the tender documents accessible on the Authority's e-tendering portal at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2016
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the treatment of organic sweepings.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the treatment of organic sweepings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
