Contract Award-Design Supply and Installation of a Splash Pad in Basingstoke
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fountaineers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Water installations
- Published
- 19 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award-Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (‘the Council’) is seeking to provide a new splash pad facility at Chineham Park, Popley, Basingstoke (see location plan at Appendix C) The new splash pad facility will be safe, engaging, fun, accessible and suitable for the environment. In addition, provision of the facility should fully utilise the fixed budget of £150,000 provided by the Council. The requirement is for the design, supply and implementation of the splash pad. The council are inviting compliant Tender options for (i) A recirculated scheme (ii) A once used freshwater scheme (where all excess water is fed back into the mains sewer) Tenderers are invited to submit one scheme for each option and the Council will proceed with the project based on the scheme that most satisfies its requirements. If a tenderer chooses to submit an option for one scheme only, please provide details as to why a scheme for the other option was not submitted. Tenders for each option will be evaluated in accordance with paragraph 6. The splash pad is fully aligned to the commitment set out in the Council Plan to provide great facilities for its residents. THE PROJECT MUST TO BE COMPLETED BY THE 25TH MARCH 2016 AT THE LATEST - THIS IS A MANDATORY REQUIREMENT. The contractor will be required to manage the scheme to ensure that the project is delivered to the fixed budget - any overspend above this amount would be the responsibility of the contractor. A 100% weighting will be applied to the quality element of the tender response. Please note that, as the aim is to achieve the best possible scheme for the fixed budget of £150,000.00, there is no price weighting (as it is expected that any scheme submitted by the Tenderer will utilise the whole budget). The Council is utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there no hard copy documents were issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers’ Responses, has been conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2016
- Completed: Award published19 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 March 2016
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39370000 · Water installations
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award-Design Supply and Installation of a Splash Pad in Basingstoke.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award-Design Supply and Installation of a Splash Pad in Basingstoke, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
