Approved List for Drug & Alcohol Residential Rehabilitation Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council along with Thurrock Council, are inviting expressions of interest from experienced rehab providers for inclusion onto the Council’s Approved Providers’ List for the provision of Drug & Alcohol Residential Rehabilitation services.The aim of this service is to ensure that people with drug &/or alcohol addictions are supported in a way which enables them to:•Achieve lasting recovery from drug and / or alcohol dependence•Develop the skills required to reintegrate into their communityWe are seeking a range of Providers that can deliver rehab services including, but not limited to, women only services, for people with a dual diagnosis, for those with an alcohol only problem and those with extensive and current involvement in the criminal justice system, as well as more ‘mainstream’ Drug & Alcohol rehab services.Supporting both Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock Councils’ ambitions to increase choice for individuals and promoting the self directed support initiative, this Approved List will ensure that service users and their families are provided with a choice of experienced and quality assured care providers across the country.It is envisaged that a maximum of 12 providers will be invited onto the Approved List which will commence on 1st October 2015 and expire on 30th September 2017. Current levels of rehabilitation service referrals equate to approximately £280k per annum. If you wish to be considered for invitation onto this Approved List, please register on https://southend.due-north.com Closing date for document requests is 12.00 noon on Friday 2nd April 2015.Completed Approved List documents must be submitted by 12.00 noon on Friday 17th April 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 December 2015
- Completed: Award published21 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Approved List for Drug & Alcohol Residential Rehabilitation Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Approved List for Drug & Alcohol Residential Rehabilitation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
