Air quality monitoring stations maintenance - Portsmouth
Details
- Value
- GBP 97,500
- Topic
- Services related to air pollution
- Published
- 22 January 2016
- Submission
- 24 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, 'the Authority', is inviting tenders from suitably qualified air quality engineers for proactive maintenance of its four air quality monitoring stations situated in various locations round Portsmouth and response to reactive requirements in case of equipment failure. In addition at the Authority's option the contract may also be used to provide for major upgrades and installation of equipment. In order to ensure that a best value decision is made the Authority is inviting tenders against two Lots options. Suppliers may bid for either or both Lots and one lot will be awarded. The Lots are defined as follows: • Lot 1 - is a fixed cost for servicing and reactive maintenance / repair works. Major upgrade and installation will be at the Authority's option. • Lot 2 - is a fixed cost for servicing. Reactive maintenance and repair works on a cost reimbursable basis in accordance with the pricing elements put forward at tender. Major upgrade and installation will be at the Authority's option. The scope for both Lots will comprise of but may not be limited to scheduled servicing of four already installed air quality systems, reactive maintenance/repairs to these systems as required, and potential future major upgrades and installations. The initial Contract period will be for 1 year with possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 5 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties and funding being available. The closing date for receipt of your expression of interest is given against the heading entitled - Date documents can be requested until. Indicative timetable as follows: - Clarification deadline: 5th February 2016 23:59 - Tender deadline: 24th February 2016 12:00 - Contract award: 4th March 2016 - Contract commencement: 11th March 2016
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90731000 · Services related to air pollution
- 90731100 · Air quality management
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Air quality monitoring stations maintenance - Portsmouth.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Air quality monitoring stations maintenance - Portsmouth, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
