Roof re-covering and associated works to Widnes Market Hall, Widnes
Details
- Published
- 20 July 2016
- Submission
- 10 August 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Halton Borough Council wishes to carry out roof re-covering works at the following property; Widnes Market Hall, Bradley Way, Widnes, WA8 6UE The work will comprise the following:- Flat Roof 1.1 Removal of the existing flat roof covering and insulation complete. 1.2 Provision of new flat roof system, including proprietary gutter lining system, and insulation. Pitched Roof 1.3 Removal of the existing pitched roof covering, including rooflights, complete. 1.4 Installation of new composite profile metal roof cladding system and polycarbonate roof lights. The purpose of the Tender Documentation is to invite contractors to demonstrate their ability, competitiveness and quality for the works detailed above. A full and detailed specification is attached. The closing date for questions relating to this opportunity is Wednesday 3rd August 2016 at 10.00am. The deadline for submission is Wednesday 10th August 2016 at 10.00am. Keywords: roofing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2016
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Roof re-covering and associated works to Widnes Market Hall, Widnes, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
