Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 22 July 2016
- Submission
- 12 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for and on behalf of NHS Cumbria Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission a Best Life Wellbeing Network Service. The aim of the service is to deliver a comprehensive Service User and Carer Engagement for patients with mental health issues. The service provider will use its expertise to provide an independent mechanism: To listen and engage with: People with mental health problems through established networks, focus groups and other methods of targeted engagement, e.g. online and other engagement methods; and To reach a wider range of customers in relation to areas of interest non-specific to mental health as required to support broader engagement on other issues and to undertake specific projects as identified by NHS Cumbria CCG. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for and on behalf of NHS Cumbria Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission a Best Life Wellbeing Network Service. The aim of the service is to deliver a comprehensive Service User and Carer Engagement for patients with mental health issues. The service provider will use its expertise to provide an independent mechanism: To listen and engage with: People with mental health problems through established networks, focus groups and other methods of targeted engagement, e.g. online and other engagement methods; and To reach a wider range of customers in relation to areas of interest non-specific to mental health as required to support broader engagement on other issues and to undertake specific projects as identified by NHS Cumbria CCG. The financial threshold for this service can be found within the Request for Quote Tender document. The service is to commence from 1.11.2016 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend the contract by a further 12 month period subject to satisfactory contractual performance. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider: How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of Cumbria and how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. This will be tested via the response to the tender. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers, and all communications and submissions will be conducted via the PROACTIS Portal (which can be found at https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS). It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, they should contact the eTendering provider by Email: Suppliersupport@proactis.com or Website: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index (Monday to Friday 8:30 to 17:00). Please note the deadline for submission of all bids is 12:00 noon on 12.8.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 August 2016
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
