Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Sunderland GP Alliance
- Value
- GBP 72
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Following a recent unsuccessful procurement exercise, NHS England has revised terms and now is in a position to re-tender for an Alternative Provider Medical Services contract which is currently delivered from the following 3 sites: — Galleries Health Centre, Washington Town Centre, Washington, NE38 7NQ. — Barmston Medical Centre, Westerhope Road, Barmston, Washington, NE38 8JF. — Pennywell Medical Centre, Pennywell Shopping Parade, Portsmouth Road, Pennywell, Sunderland, SR4 9AS and are inviting suitably qualified providers to deliver this service. The list size of the practice is approximately 13 526 patients (as at 1.10.2015) and the practice will have a boundary covering the whole of Washington and the locality of Sunderland West. The aim of the service is to deliver essential, additional and enhanced services to registered patients from the premises detailed above. The successful bidder will also be expected to deliver the Violent Patient Scheme Directed Enhanced Service via a specification from the following site: — Pallion Health Centre, Hylton Road, Sunderland, SR4 7XF. Further information regarding the financial value can be found within the information contained in the tender documentation. Contract and service commencement will be 1.10.2016. The contract will be awarded for a period of 9 years with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance, for an additional 2 years. The basic principles of the open procurement route will be used for this procurement to test the capacity, capability and technical competence of bidders in accordance with Part B regime of The Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended). Regulation 120 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provides for a temporary exemption for NHS healthcare procurements before 18.4.2016. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authorities must consider: — How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. (Area is the geographic area for which the procurement is taking place). — How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. The North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS) is managing the procurement process for NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group in conjunction with NHS England (the contracting authority). NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers, and all communications and submissions will be conducted via the In-Tend Portal which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time. If you require further assistance with using the portal, a dedicated help-desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on 0844 272 8810 (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 17:00) or via e-mail — support@in-tend.co.uk Alternatively, a Help Guide can be accessed via the portal by clicking on the tab marked ‘Guidance for Suppliers’. Please note the deadline for submission of all bids is 12:00 noon 13.4.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 April 2025
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 258£901.0m
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
