Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole ‘The Councils’ have since 2014 jointly commissioned a Rough Sleeper Outreach Service to meet the needs of their respective rough sleeper populations. The scope of the contract is to provide an assertive outreach service to support rough sleepers across both Bournemouth and Poole, working with individuals to address needs and access accommodation. The service includes severe weather emergency provision along with the provision of a drop in/day centre in both Authority areas. Service requirements include 365 days a year availability and an outreach service that follows the assertive engagement model. The supplier will be required to address the housing and related support needs of individuals and implement the reconnections policies in each area, working with various partners as required. The aim of the Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team (BPRST) is to reduce rough sleeping as close to 0 as possible across both Council areas. The contract will commence on 1.4.2017. TUPE will apply to this contract and will need to be considered when the tender documents are released. The forecast contract value for this opportunity is between 268 000 GBP and 350 000 GBP per annum as it is dependent on the funding available to the local authority for the service. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been published to provide market awareness of the opportunity. It is anticipated that the tender documents will be issued at the end of August 2016. Suppliers can express an interest in the opportunity through the Council's eTendering website; www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers that express an interest through the Councils eTendering website will be automatically invited to the opportunity when the tender documents are published at the end of August.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 July 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
