Building construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,600,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 19 July 2016
- Submission
- 18 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Works: The contract is for the provision of 47 social housing units comprised of 28 no. apartments and 19 no. houses. The work includes the requirement for site development and engineering works. The contract will be for approximately 24 — 36 months from date of award and is scheduled to start by the end of March 2017. It is expected that all units built under this contract will achieve ‘Secured By Design’ and Lifetime Homes accreditation. The scope of the Joymount, Carrickfergus project is the delivery of 47 social housing units; the scale of the Joymount, Carrickfergus project is approx. 4 600 000 GBP and the complexity of the Joymount, Carrickfergus project includes the construction of 1 3-storey apartment building comprising 24 no. 3p/2b CAT1 apartments, 14 no. 3p/2b general needs houses, 2 no. 5p/3b general needs houses, 4 no. 2p/1b own-door apartments, 1 no. 4b complex needs house, 1 no. 4b complex needs bungalow and 1 no. 3b complex needs bungalow. The project includes provision of engineering services and external and site development works which achieve Secured by Design and Lifetime Homes standards. We await a further site investigation report to determine ground conditions. An asbestos survey has indicated possible asbestos on the site. General Site Description: The c. 2.25 acres site is located at 30 Joymount, Carrickfergus; accessed from a spur of a roundabout at the junction of Joymount, Scotch Quarter and McKeens Avenue. The land within the site is rectangular in shape and comprised of a former commercial building and surface car park. All buildings have been demolished. The land to the south and east of the site is predominantly residential in character and comprised of detached and semi-detached dwellings. Shaftesbury Park adjoins the site to the north and west and the Belfast-Larne railway line passes the site to the north. Ground investigations: We await a further site investigation report to determine ground conditions. An asbestos survey has indicated possible asbestos on the site within stockpiled demolition material. The successful Contractor(s) will be appointed under the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (as amended). The Contractual Agreements shall incorporate all of the Competition Documents and Submissions. The formal contracts will be prepared and executed under seal between the successful Contractor(s) and Clanmil Developments Limited. Full details of the contracts will be set out in the Invitation to Tender Documents. Full technical drawings will be provided at ITT stage and Clanmil's z — clauses which will be used with the NEC3 contract are attached at appendix 1. This contract will be let in line with the Buy Social NI Policy details can be found at http://www.buysocialni.org/ further information will be provided in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2016
About the buyer
Clanmil Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@clanmil-housing-association-ltd.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Clanmil Housing Association Ltd.
- 40£385.5m
- 33£181.0m
- 29£68.2m
- 16£46.0m
- 6£32.3m
- 6£2.8m
- 3£110.0m
- 1£6.3m
- 160£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
