STC1113-Waste Management Services - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Parliament UK
- Supplier(s)
- Bywaters (Leyton) Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,200,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 11 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice relates to the competition to provide waste services (management, collection and disposal) to the Houses of Parliament. The scope of works includes, but shall not be limited to the following services: - The periodic collection and disposal of waste materials from the Parliamentary Estate in Westminster, London. - The recycling and recovery of waste materials. - The supply & maintenance of waste compactor equipment and other waste machinery. - Supply and maintenance of waste containment equipment and other materials necessary to facilitate the Parliamentary recycling and recovery regime. - The removal from the Estate of other waste materials as and when required to do so. This is an open competition with the objective to award a contract to one supplier and the full specification (including terms and conditions) will be available to review subject to signing a Non-Disclosure Deed. Please return the signed Non-Disclosure Deed via the In Tend Portal as a correspondence and the Authority will issue the tender documents. Please submit your tender return via the ITT tab / upload / submit return. The contract duration shall be for five years with two additional one year extension options under the same terms.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2016
- Completed: Award published11 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to STC1113-Waste Management Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliament UK.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
