Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 2,598,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 July 2016
- Submission
- 9 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wakefield Council is reshaping the provision of services to improve health and wellbeing in the district, by procuring a social wellbeing service. The Service will have two key priorities; to increase health and wellbeing and promote self-management. The Service will deliver the following direct measurable outcomes to improve health and wellbeing in the local population as a whole: — Self-reported health and wellbeing is improved. — People are equipped with the confidence and tools to have a good life. — Knowledge and uptake of services to increase wellbeing, self-management and independence is increased. — People feel less isolated and have more opportunities for social interaction and participation. — People stay independent for longer due to increased access to information and better coordinated services. Wakefield Council is reshaping the provision of services to improve health and wellbeing of the district, by procuring a social wellbeing service (the ‘Service’). The Service will have two key priorities; to increase health and wellbeing and promote self-management. One Service Provider will be appointed to deliver the Service through a single contract and must demonstrate within their tender return how they will structure the Service to meet the outcomes outlined in the specification. The Service will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be put in place for 4 (four) years; therefore the expiry date will be 31 March 2021. The Council may extend the Contract by up to 24 months, making the final possible expiry date 31.3.2023. Further information of the award criteria applicable to this process is available in the tender documents which can be accessed via the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk with reference A7QE-62JB3N.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 September 2016
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
301 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
