Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 July 2016

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council, on behalf of Leicester City Council and Leicestershire County Council, is undertaking a procurement exercise to appoint suitable providers to a framework for the provision of the independent Best Interest Assessor role under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (Mental Capacity Act 2005). The purpose of this procurement is to establish an approved list of suitably qualified and experienced independent assessors to complement the in-house DoLS Teams to allow effective management of BIA demand, availability and prioritisation across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland. The purpose of this service is to complement the in-house DoLS Teams by providing increased flexibility to allow effective management of BIA demand, availability and prioritisation. It is estimated that the framework will be used to source an estimated 10-15 % of the total Best Interest Assessments across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland per year. Due to the nature of the independent BIA role, local requirements dictate that the framework eligibility criteria is at an enhanced level to the statutory standards outlined in the DoLS Code of Practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.