Forensic Examiners For Total Healthcare
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 164,176
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Total Healthcare services offered by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have been working in partnership with Durham Constabulary since 2011 as a standalone service. Total Healthcare has integrated with the Custody Process and Criminal Investigation Departments operated by Durham Constabulary. The partnership working has enhanced the ability of the constabulary to provide high quality forensic and victim support and the safer detention of persons in suitable custody facilities. This contract is for the provision of Specialist Forensic Medical Examiners (FME) and Sexual Offence Examiner (SOE) Services, on a mutually agreed sessional basis. Providing medical care and forensic assessment of persons detained in police custody, complainants of sexual assault, alleged victims of crime, Police Officers injured while on duty, attend scenes of death to pronounce life extinct and give an opinion on whether there are any suspicious circumstances. Provide interpretation of examination findings to Police, Solicitors, Courts, and Social Services both verbally and in writing will be required. Prepare statements for court and presentation of evidence in court are required in a proportion of these cases. As the job description is for 0 hours, the requirements of the sessions will be agreed within the Police Total Healthcare contract and with the lead FME / Clinical Service Manager. To express an interest please follow the link: https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=3512&Culture=en-GB The object of the contract described in this contract notice is for the provision of services falling within the Light Touch Regime of Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and is therefore not subject to the full requirements of the PCR. Notwithstanding publication of the contract notice, the authority will not be bound to follow any particular award procedure, however the principles of fairness and transparency will be applied.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2017
About the buyer
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Forensic Examiners For Total Healthcare.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Forensic Examiners For Total Healthcare, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
