Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 July 2016
- Submission
- 16 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To provide a training programme to be offered to primary and secondary schools in Southwark and Lambeth to improve the emotional resilience of pupils and to improve school staff skills and competence in this area. Re: Invitation to Tender for the delivery of an Emotional Resilience programme to schools in Lambeth and Southwark. You have been invited to submit a bid for the delivery of the above early intervention programme to schools for Children and Young People's Health Partnership (CYPHP). The Children and Young People's Health Partnership is made up of Lambeth and Southwark CCGs, Lambeth and Southwark GPs, King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Guy's and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust, Evelina London Children's Hospital, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, Lambeth Council, Southwark Council, King's College London, and local children and families. It is sponsored by the Guy's and St Thomas' Charity. The Children and Young People Partnership aims to transform the care of children and young people in Lambeth and Southwark. Schools Emotional Resilience Project Requirements: This project is 1 part of the wider CYPHP programme in Lambeth and Southwark. For this piece of work CYPHP has a budget of 90 000 GBP per borough per annum to work with schools in years 1 and 2, and 45 000 GBP per annum in years 3 and 4. This is an early intervention service aimed at promoting emotional resilience in a school setting by focusing on skilling up school staff to enable this to happen. The potential provider is expected to: (i) Develop an affordable, sustainable training programme which can be embedded in the school system for promoting emotional resilience to pupils; (ii) Deliver a training programme to primary and secondary schools in Lambeth and Southwark to improve the emotional resilience of pupils by improving school staff skills and competence in this area; (iii) Ensure a culture change which will embed emotional resilience within the schools thus ensuring ongoing improvement of the health and well-being for the children and young people. Providers are invited to bid for delivery to both boroughs, or just 1 borough. Those Providers who are bidding for both boroughs, are required to provide separate costings per borough, as well as the total cost for both. There is no guarantee that both boroughs will award to the same provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2016
About the buyer
Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
