Awarded contract

CP1319-16 Transfer and Use of Tourism Assets

Details

Supplier(s)
Visit Devon CIC
Value
GBP 1
Duration
11 years
Topic
Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Published
14 July 2016

Tender description

Following the dissolution of the Devon Tourism Partnership (DTP), the associated tourism assets became available. Devon County Council, along with the other members of the DTP wished to make these available to an organisation that will continue to deliver the services they provided, for and on behalf of the Devon tourism industry. This includes marketing and promotion of Devon as a visitor destination, and also the roles of destination management, which includes support for and representation of the tourism industry and businesses within Devon (including Plymouth and Torbay). The assets to be made available for transfer are; • A photographic library of 3,127 images (that must be made available for all tourism businesses to use). • The Visit Devon Brand – this is part of the Devon Brand, which is free to use, within the guidelines. Changes and updates can be supported by the DCC comms team. • Access to the social media accounts. • The content of the www.visitdevon.co.uk website (pending copyright agreement with all partners who produced the content), and the contract for CMS licenses and hosting. • The content of the www.devontourismadvice.co.uk website, and the agreement for hosting. The assets that ‘exclusive use of’ will be granted; www.visitdevon.co.uk www.visitdevon.com www.devontourismadvice.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1319-16 Transfer and Use of Tourism Assets.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.