Community Lymphoedema Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 1,623,353
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 July 2016
- Submission
- 1 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS Hartlepool & Stockton, and NHS South Tees Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) wish to commission a Community Lymphoedema Service for the populations of Hartlepool, Stockton and South Tees localities. The purpose of the Community Lymphoedema Service is to provide specialist intervention, treatment and support to patients with primary or secondary lymphoedema through clinic and domiciliary services. The service will also offer comprehensive support, education and training to patients, carers and appropriate community staff to enable appropriate self-management. The service will be able to meet multiple needs and will offer a choice of care options including outpatient appointments and domiciliary care. The contract is for an initial 2 years plus the option to extend the contract for a period of 1 year at the discretion of the Contracting Authority subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12 noon on 1 August 2016. A bidder event will be held on Friday 15th July 2016 at Board Room, North Ormesby Health Village, First Floor, 14 Trinity Mews, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS3 6AL between 14:00 and 16:00. Bidders will be provided with an overview of the aims and objectives of the new service, an overview of the tender documentation and the procurement process. Further information regarding registration for this event can be located within Document 1 of the tender documentation. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to gather expressions of interest. Therefore, all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time. A dedicated help-desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm) or via emailing support@in-tend.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2016
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Lymphoedema Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Lymphoedema Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
