Closed tender

Berkshire West CCGs Integrated Community and Surgical Ophthalmology Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,024,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 July 2016
Submission
15 August 2016

Tender description

The NHS Berkshire West Clinical Commissioning Group Federation is seeking expressions of interest in a forthcoming tender for a new integrated Community and Surgical Ophthalmology Service within Berkshire West CCG areas, which includes Newbury & District CCG, North & West Reading CCG, South Reading CCG and Wokingham CCG. NHS Berkshire West CCG Federation is looking for a high quality, effective and timely advice, assessment, diagnosis and treatment ophthalmology service in a community setting. It will be cost effective, meet all relevant clinical and quality standards (including NICE guidelines), ensuring only those patients requiring a hospital-based specialist service are referred on. It will also reduce the time taken for patients to move from ophthalmology referral to diagnosis and treatment, undertake specified ophthalmology surgical procedures in a community setting and be a more convenient service for the patient. The Community Ophthalmology and Surgical Service will cover adult and child patients (under 16 for orthoptics only) who are registered with GPs in the Berkshire West CCG catchment area and will include: The Service will consist of the following elements: a) Triage of referrals to the Service; b) Appointments to see patients for initial ophthalmology diagnosis, treatment (if required) and follow up consultation (if necessary). c) Ocular Hypertension refinement Exclusion criteria a) Suspected cancers; b) Patients who need cataract surgery; c) Patients with diabetic retinopathy; d) Wet AMD e) Patients likely to need inpatient surgery. f) Glaucoma or suspected Glaucoma The Provider will undertake selected procedures included within the following Health Resource Groups (HRGs): a) BZ07A Minor Occuplastics Procedures, 19 years and over b) BZ07B Minor Occuplastics Procedures, 18 years and under c) BZ10A Minor Orbits or Lacrimal Procedures, 19 years and over d) BZ10B Minor Orbits or Lacrimal Procedures, 18 years and under e) BZ13Z Cornea / Sclera- Category 1 Exclusions a) Blepharoplasty b) Brow Lift c) Destructive Interventions of Asymptomatic Benign Skin Lesions The above service description is indicative for the purposes of this Contract Notice. The final service specification will be published together with the Invitation to Tender documents. The contract is expected to be for 3 years plus an optional extension of 2 years and will commence in April 2017. The annual contract value is expected to be in the region of £506k per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 August 2016

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Berkshire West CCGs Integrated Community and Surgical Ophthalmology Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Berkshire West CCGs Integrated Community and Surgical Ophthalmology Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.