BEC0716 - Birmingham Energy Company – Options Appraisal and Business Case
Details
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 14 July 2016
- Submission
- 28 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to deliver: • A detailed appraisal of BCC’s options, across the range of energy company models using the latest market intelligence on viable, existing or emerging alternative opportunities. • Provide a set of clear recommendations, based on the development and analysis of business cases, outlining BCC’s options for pursuing the delivery and implementation of an Energy Company. The report shall make clear recommendations on how the arrangements would be able to support energy supply, energy efficiency, power generation through renewables, and deployment of wider energy infrastructure such as smart meters and heat networks. • The report will need to be structured according to the scope of works in this document and capable of scrutiny and sign-off by BCC’s Programme Board that will be established to oversee the development of the recommendations and ultimately the Energy Company. This contract will be for a period of 12 weeks commencing 5th August 2016 until 26th October 2016. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 28th July using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 July 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
- 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
114 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BEC0716 - Birmingham Energy Company – Options Appraisal and Business Case.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
