164 - Hope School Sensory Room
Details
- Topic
- Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- Published
- 14 July 2016
- Submission
- 5 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hope School, Wigan (a large Special School catering for pupils with SLD and a range of complex needs), is offering an opportunity to equip a Sensory Room on site with equipment which will offer sensory stimulation and improve outcomes for children at the school with profound multiple learning difficulties. The requirement is for equipment which is of a high standard, and which meets all safety requirements. Timescales will also be assessed as the School is looking for early completion, and in line with value for money principles, will seek the most economically advantageous tender which meets all quality and safety requirements. Tender documentation available from www.The-Chest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2016
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
- 48500000 · Communication and multimedia software package
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
92 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 164 - Hope School Sensory Room.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to 164 - Hope School Sensory Room, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
