Understanding the impact of outreach on access to higher education: an institutional approach.
Details
- Buyer
- Higher Education Funding Council for England
- Value
- GBP 27,500
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 4 July 2016
- Submission
- 20 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please Note: This is an OFFA tender opportunity for which the procurement process is run by HEFCE. The Office for Fair Access (OFFA), in partnership with The Sutton Trust, wish to place a contract for a principal investigator (PI) to develop a methodology that can be used by universities to improve understanding and evaluation of the impact of outreach on access to higher education for young people from low and middle income backgrounds who would be the first in their family to attend university. The contract is for: phase one (July 2016 to March 2017): the development and publication of a common evaluation methodology that combines robust quantitative and qualitative methods for outreach activity. The long term goal of this project is to improve the evidence for outreach approaches most commonly used by universities. The first phase of the project, which this tender document refers to, aims to develop a methodology for robust evaluations of a selection of the most promising outreach approaches. Based on the outcomes of phase one, we aim to develop a second phase in which a group of universities pilot the methodology developed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2016
About the buyer
Higher Education Funding Council for England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@higher-education-funding-council-for-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Understanding the impact of outreach on access to higher education: an institutional approach..
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Higher Education Funding Council for England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
