Roof repair and maintenance work
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- Published
- 6 July 2016
- Submission
- 8 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ‘the Employer’ is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the delivery of flat roofing works projects. Works to be delivered via the agreement include but may not be limited to; replacement built-up felt, asphalt flat and liquid membrane, sheet roof coverings and associated works including replacement of insulation, installation of insulation, rainwater goods, apron flashings at abutments with walls, fascias and soffits. The framework set up will be concurrent with the letting of a contract for roofing works to Omega House, consisting of the removal of the existing asphalt roof covering and installation of a new 3 layer high performance felt roof covering and upgrade the insulation. The Employer is targeting to have awarded both the overarching framework agreement and Omega House contract by 27.9.2016. The framework agreement will run for a maximum term of 4 years. The Employer wishes to enter into a multiple contractor framework agreement which will be used to appoint Specialist Contractors to complete individual Flat Roofing projects ranging from approximately GBP 25 000 to GBP 500 000 in contract value. Although individual contract values are unlikely to exceed GBP 500 000 there will be no cap on the maximum value of any project that can be tendered through the framework. The total value of works that may be let via the framework is estimated at GBP 8 000 000 rising to GBP 10 000 000 subject to the uptake by the additional contracting authorities named. The Employer will establish the framework concurrently with the letting of a contract for roofing works at Omega House, Portsmouth. The form of contract will be JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2011 (as amended 6.4.2015). The estimated value of the works is approx. GBP 240 000. The majority of works will be let via traditional single stage tendering, however the Employer reserves the right to utilise a range of procurement strategies including but not limited to, design and build, early contractor involvement and two stage open book tendering and selecting from full suite of JCT contracts as appropriate to the contract in question. To ensure effective competition is maintained over the course of the agreement and a flexible proportionate approach is taken to the awarding of higher value / higher complexity works a two tier framework agreement will be established. The primary first tier will be made up of 6 suppliers and the secondary made up of a further 4-6 suppliers. Full details on the establishment and on-going operation of the tiers can be found within the tender documentation. The framework agreement will also be available for members of the Portsmouth Regional Procurement Partnership (PRPP) plus East Hampshire District Council (EHDC) to let call-off contracts from where appropriate. The PRPP is made up of the following members: — Portsmouth City Council — Havant Borough Council — Fareham Borough Council — Gosport Borough Council — University of Portsmouth — NHS South of England Procurement Services (SoEPS) (and its successors in title).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 August 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261222 · Cement roof-coating work
- 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
- 45261310 · Flashing work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261400 · Sheeting work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof repair and maintenance work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roof repair and maintenance work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
