Medical equipments
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Irish Hospital Supplies Ltd, Hospital Services Ltd
- Value
- EUR 25,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 6 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Due to reasons of extreme urgency not attributable to the HSE and brought about by events unforeseeable by the the HSE, the time limits specified for the open procedures or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with by HSE in order to ensure continuity of supplies to meet patient needs. Accordingly the HSE is conducting this tender process as a negotiated procedure (without prior publication) pursuant to Article 32(2)(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (and Regulation 32(2)(c) of SI No 284 of 2016). The publication of this prior notice is voluntary and rules governing the conduct of this tender process will be as set out in the tender documents [attached to this notice. Due to reasons of extreme urgency not attributable to the HSE and brought about by events unforeseeable by the the HSE, the time limits specified for the open procedures or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with by HSE in order to ensure continuity of supplies to meet patient needs. Accordingly the HSE is conducting this tender process as a negotiated procedure (without prior publication) pursuant to Article 32(2)(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (and Regulation 32(2)(c) of SI No 284 of 2016). The publication of this prior notice is voluntary and rules governing the conduct of this tender process will be as set out in the tender documents [attached to this notice. Due to reasons of extreme urgency not attributable to the HSE and brought about by events unforeseeable by the the HSE, the time limits specified for the open procedures or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with by HSE in order to ensure continuity of supplies to meet patient needs. Accordingly the HSE is conducting this tender process as a negotiated procedure (without prior publication) pursuant to Article 32(2)(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (and Regulation 32(2)(c) of SI No 284 of 2016). The publication of this prior notice is voluntary and rules governing the conduct of this tender process will be as set out in the tender documents [attached to this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 June 2018
About the buyer
Health Service Executive (HSE) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33161000 · Electrosurgical unit
- 33168100 · Endoscopes
- 38434540 · Biomedical equipment
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
- 50422000 · Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment
- 51400000 · Installation services of medical and surgical equipment
- 51410000 · Installation services of medical equipment
- 51420000 · Installation services of surgical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Service Executive (HSE).
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
