Expired contract

KMCIRS-051 Installation, Testing, Maintenance, Dismantling and Storage of Christmas Lights in Kirklees

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
7 July 2016

Tender description

Kirklees Council invite you to submit a quotation for the installation, testing, maintenance, dismantling, removal and storage of the Council's existing stock of Christmas Streetscape Features and Christmas Lights for Huddersfield, Dewsbury and Batley town centres. This will include illumination of Christmas trees and Town Halls in Huddersfield, Dewsbury and Batley town centres, plus lighting of Cleckheaton Town Hall. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 1 September 2016 and will expire on 31 August 2017, with the option to extend for one (1) year. The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk). Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 August 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2017

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31520000 · Lamps and light fittings
  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

86 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCIRS-051 Installation, Testing, Maintenance, Dismantling and Storage of Christmas Lights in Kirklees.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.