Home Care and Continuing Health Care services in urban Gloucestershire - Invitation to Tender for a Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Gloucestershire County Council in partnership with the Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is commissioning Community Based Support services in the home for Health and Social Care for the Urban areas of Gloucestershire. Our commissioning intention is to keep people safe, well and as independent as possible in their own homes for as long as possible. This Procurement will set up one or two framework agreements to provide Community Based Support Services in the Home within the urban areas of Gloucestershire. The final decision on the number of framework agreements will be decided during the procurement process. The Services required under this procurement fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and is therefore not bound by all of its requirements. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. The Council will follow its own modified version of the Competitive Dialogue process prescribed under regulation 30. The modified process reflects the importance of the statutory requirements of the Council to the Service Users requiring support, the immediate nature of care services in the home and maintains the principles of fairness, openness and transparency. Operators who do not meet the minimum standards within the Pre Qualification Questionnaire will not be selected to participate in the Dialogue Phase. Please see the ITT for further detail. We advise all interested Providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 4th January 2016 at 12 noon. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. You will then be issued a confidentiality agreement which needs to be completed and submitted via ProContract, in order to access the ITT documents. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 April 2016
- Completed: Award published7 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Care and Continuing Health Care services in urban Gloucestershire - Invitation to Tender for a Framework Agreement.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Care and Continuing Health Care services in urban Gloucestershire - Invitation to Tender for a Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
