Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 July 2016

Tender description

This is a voluntary notice. The Commissioner is seeking to commission a provider to develop Cumbria as a victim focused restorative practices county. In his Police and Crime Plan 2012-2017 for Cumbria, the Commissioner set out his commitment to reducing crime: making Cumbria safer, protecting the vulnerable and providing reassurance to the public. From 1.10.2014, responsibility for commissioning support services for victims and Restorative Justice (RJ) services transferred from the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) to the Cumbria Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria (Commissioner). The Commissioner now receives a grant from the MoJ to commission RJ services for victims and now wishes to procure a service for Cumbria. To develop Cumbria as a victim focused restorative practices county. The specification sets the context within which restorative justice is to be delivered. This is likely to change over the years with emerging evidence on new methods and practices to continually improve services. The provider must therefore be flexible to meet those changing requirements and act on feedback.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.