Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 6,109,180
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A tenure neutral floating support service, provided to people who are homeless, living in accommodation that is unsuitable for their needs, as well as people who are suitably housed, regardless of whether their home is owned or rented, as long as the support that they need is aimed at enabling them to develop the skills and confidence that they need to be able to live their life to its fullest potential, as independently as possible, in their own home. It has been confirmed by the current provider of this service that there are TUPE [Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014) implications attached to this contract. Further details are available in the tender documents. As detailed in the tender documents. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 2 — Gorslas, Llanddarog, Llangunnor, Llangynderyn, Pontyberem, St Ishmael Rural Locality 2 — Gorslas, Llanddarog, Llangunnor, Llangynderyn, Pontyberem, St Ishmael. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 3 — Burry Port, Kidwelly, Pembrey, Trimsaran. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 4 — Laugharne tiownship, Llanboidy, Llansteffan, St Clears, Trelech, Whitland. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 5 — Abergwili, Cenarth, Cynwyl Elfed, Llanegwad, Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Llangeler. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 6 — Cilycwm, Cynwyl Gaeo, Llandeilo, Llandovery, Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Llangadog, Llanybydder, Manordeilo and Salem. Locality based floating support — Urban Locality 7 — Ammanford, Betws, Garnant, Glanamman, Llandybie, Pontamman, Quarter Bach. Locality based floating support — Rural Locality 8 — Hendy, Llannon, Pen-y-Groes, Saron, Tycroes. Locality based floating support — Urban Locality 9 — Llanelli.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 June 2016
- Completed: Award published6 July 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
