Awarded contract

CP1237-15 Contract for the processing of Food Waste

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Duration
11 years
Published
8 July 2016

Tender description

The District Councils of West Devon, and Teignbridge are expected to collect an estimated 7000 tonnes per annum of Food & kitchen waste which requires processing to PAS 110 standards or equivalent from April 2017. South Hams District Council is also expected to collect an estimated further 3800 tonnes of Food waste separately from April 2018. The District Councils of Mid Devon, East Devon are expected to collect an estimated 9000 tonnes per annum of Food & kitchen waste which requires processing to PAS 110 standards or equivalent from April 2017. Exeter City Council is also expected to collect an estimated further 4700 tonnes of Food waste separately from April 2018. This tendering opportunity is for the processing of the above separately collected Food Waste. The above requirements are offered in two Service Lot contracts; one for the waste from the east region of Devon and another from the west of Areas of Devon. The contracts will be for an initial duration of 10 years with option to extend for a further period of 4 years. Keywords: food waste processing, kitchen waste processing, PAS 110, waste treatment, waste processing, food and kitchen waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 July 2016
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CP1237-15 Contract for the processing of Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.