93528 - Aston Hall Road Improvement Scheme – Birmingham
Details
- Topic
- Siteworks
- Published
- 7 July 2016
- Submission
- 21 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Acivico (an arm's length company of Birmingham City Council) invites organisations to tender for PAS128 QL-A (verification) Trial pitting and CBR tests within footways alongside Aston Hall Road, Nechells, Birmingham (grid ref. E:408926 N:289903) Overview: The Intrusive investigation will comprise 6no. Trial Pits, carried out by means of hand excavation to facilitate the exposure of existing buried utility services. CBR testing is required at 2no. further locations. A site plan showing the indicative positions of Trial Pits and CBR test points has been uploaded, along with a scope of works and contract documentation. You will need to ensure that the appropriate Risk Assessment, Method Statement, Pedestrian / Traffic Management and Insurances for the undertaking of the works are provided. Ahead of the Intrusive investigation you will be supplied with PAS128 QL-D and QL-B1 records/ utility mapping drawing(s) You will act as the works promoter and submit TMP02 forms accordingly. You will need to confirm that your company is signed up or in the process of signing up to the Birmingham Business Charter for Social Responsibility. More information about the charter can be accessed by following the link below: http://www.finditinbirmingham.com/feature/charter If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal where full documentation can be downloaded: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please email cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. Your completed Tender should be returned by noon on 21st July 2016 using the Supplier Portal. Tenders will be evaluated on quality (60%) and price (40%). Further information from bidders that will be required via In-tend: • Levels of Public Liability, Professional Indemnity and Employers Liability Insurance need to be supplied. • A Capability Statement. • List of similar projects undertaken by the organisation bidding for the work, with client contact details should we want to verify this.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services
- 63712700 · Traffic control services
- 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 93528 - Aston Hall Road Improvement Scheme – Birmingham.
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
