Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 30 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Public Bodies named in this notice have a requirement to purchase de-icing salt to be spread onto roads during their winter maintenance programme period. This invitation to tender relates primarily to the requirements of Devon County Council, Cornwall Council, Highways England shared depot's in Devon and Cornwall and Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. Torbay Council will use the framework in 2016 only if the price offered is more competitive than through their current winter maintenance arrangements. Somerset Council and Plymouth City Council may or may not use this framework agreement for their 2016 - 2017 demand but preserve their position to use the framework agreement for the remainder of its term. The purpose of this tender is 2-fold: — To select a supplier (or suppliers) to provide the Public Bodies named above (excluding Somerset Council and Plymouth City Council) with its de-icing salt requirements for the 2016 - 2017 winter spreading season (forecast quantities provided). — To establish a Framework Agreement which comprises qualified suppliers who will be invited to submit future tenders to provide the Public Bodies listed with their requirements during subsequent years. Devon County Council is expecting to award up to 5 suppliers per lot onto the Framework Agreement for the supply of de-icing salt for each of the following; Lot 1 Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011. Lot 2 Bulk coated de-icing. Lot 3 Bulk brining salt for use in saturators. Lot 4 25kg bags in 1 tonne lots and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011. Please note that tenderers may bid for 1 or more lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
