Tender for Replacement of Display Glasshouse Timber Frame with Aluminium,
Details
- Published
- 30 June 2016
- Submission
- 1 August 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
South Ribble Borough Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation who has experience in dealing with listed structures that require planning consents, to carry out, on a design and build basis, the replacement of the timber frame of the Display House situated within the formal gardens, Worden Park, Worden Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 1DJ with a more durable, lower maintenance aluminium frame. The project involves the replacement of the existing deteriorating timber frame of the Victorian display glasshouse in Worden Park formal gardens with an aluminium replacement to an identical design on a design and build basis. The works are to include the following: • Survey of the existing timber frame to record design and dimensions • Design and fabrication of an aluminium frame, doors and rainwater goods to replicate the existing timber frame and doors complete with paint system • Dismantling and disposal of the existing frame, glazing and doors • Assembly of new aluminium frame on site with associated glazing (toughened rather than horticultural glass, single glazed), vents and doors (also replaced in aluminium to match the existing design and dimensions). This project will come under the scope of CDM Regulations 2015 and the successful Contractor will assume the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor for the project. Interested bidders should register their interest via the Chest at www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full Specification and ITT documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is Noon on 1st August 2016. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than Noon on Friday 5th August 2016 Keywords: Aluminium, Glasshouse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2016
About the buyer
South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Replacement of Display Glasshouse Timber Frame with Aluminium,, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
