Supply of Alternative Timber for Groyne Replacement 2016
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Supplier(s)
- Timber Link International Ltd, Aitken & Howard Ltd
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Forestry and logging products
- Published
- 28 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council seeks Tenders for the supply of tropical hardwood piles and tropical hardwood planks as detailed in the Tender documents. All timber will be supplied compliant with the Central Point of Expertise UK Government Timber Procurement Policy, Timber Procurement Advice Note, Sixth Edition, March 2016 regarding TPP proof of compliance for timber and wood derived products originating from a TPP legal, sustainable and compliant source. Timber will need to be Legal and Sustainable as indicated in the contract and supported by Category A evidence as specified in the TPP. Category B evidence will not meet the requirements of this tender and timber falling under Category B will not be accepted. Greenheart will not fulfil the requirements of the ITT and is referenced in this ITT for comparison and reference species purposes only. Timber will need to be delivered to site as per the delivery schedule stated in the ITT. The first date for delivery is 2 November 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 September 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2017
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03400000 · Forestry and logging products
- 03410000 · Wood
- 03419100 · Timber products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Alternative Timber for Groyne Replacement 2016.
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
