RM457 - Storage Infrastructure Replacement
Details
- Topic
- Data storage services
- Published
- 29 June 2016
- Submission
- 12 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University wishes to tender for: • the immediate replacement of its legacy Hitachi and Dell Storage arrays and some pools of direct-attached storage. • The longer term replacement of existing Dell Compellent storage arrays and pools of direct-attached storage as these reach end of life during the term of the contract. • A solution that has the ability to utilise and integrate with cloud storage services and support our ICT strategy to move student and staff services to cloud provisioning methodologies whenever it is possible and appropriate to do so. Detailed information about the existing storage technologies and the scope for immediate and longer-term replacement can be found in sections 5, 6 and 8 of the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 August 2016
About the buyer
Leeds Beckett University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72317000 · Data storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-beckett-university.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RM457 - Storage Infrastructure Replacement.
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RM457 - Storage Infrastructure Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds Beckett University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
