NA Wireless Project (Pilot Phase) - Network Upgrade and Installation
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 27 June 2016
- Submission
- 12 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Southampton is currently reviewing and scoping an improved wireless service deployment methodology. As such, the latest standards, processes and deployment methodologies being proposed are being piloted using the Hartley Library Building (B36) on the Highfield campus. This pilot is to demonstrate a valid process for design, installation and assurance of an upgraded or new wireless service. The RF design and physical layout design of the Wireless Access Points (WAPs) to support this service improvement have been completed. The physical layout of the Wireless Access Points (WAPs) and the defined cable runs to support this layout are included within the ITT documents to illustrate the works that need to be completed. Existing access point cable and / or runs will need to be relocated and new access points and cable runs will need to be installed. This tender is to identify the best fit and most cost effective party to deliver this installation phase of the design proposal. An optional site visit to illustrate the scope of the project is scheduled to take place on 30th July 2016. Potential Bidders are invited to attend. Please use the correspondence functionality within the In-Tend portal to confirm attendance, details for the session, including venue and timings, will be issued via the portal to organisations who have confirmed attendance in advance. ****** Bidders are advised that the deadline for the receipt of clarification requests in relation to this project is 1st July 2016 (4.00pm) ****** This tender will be conducted electronically and tender documents can be downloaded from the In-Tend portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton. If you are not already registered as a supplier with the In-Tend Portal, you will need to register before accessing the tender documents. Once you have logged in as a supplier, click on current tenders and locate the tender documents by clicking on the reference number detailed in this notice. Further instructions for the submission of tender are below. (Please note, to preserve the integrity of the tendering procedure, all queries must made be via In-Tend). To submit your return, please follow the instructions below: 1. Log In 2. My Tenders 3. View Tender Details 4. View Documents 5. Browse and Upload each part of your return (or Zip File) 6. Once ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the - My Documents for Return - use - Submit My Return -. You are only permitted to submit once. Expressions of Interest must be by way of completion and return of the Invitation to Tender documents via the University`s e-tendering system Intend by the date/time specified in this notice. Due to the nature of this service it was not deemed suitable to be split into lots. In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulati...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 July 2016
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NA Wireless Project (Pilot Phase) - Network Upgrade and Installation.
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to NA Wireless Project (Pilot Phase) - Network Upgrade and Installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
