Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- Published
- 30 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The city councils of Derby and Nottingham are seeking to identify and appoint a number of Contractors to provide a hire of haulage service with driver. The vehicles and their operators will largely be hired to undertake the removal of construction waste from various locations within the Derby and Nottingham city boundaries and deliver it to appropriate waste disposal sites as directed by these Councils. The Councils will retain responsibility for categorising the waste, appointing the appropriate waste site to which it is to be delivered and for the payment of disposal charges levied by that disposal site. Contractors will simply be required to undertake the safe collection / delivery of spoil from / to the designated site. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Lot 2 and Lot 5 have not been awarded. Rear tipper lorry with 16 tonne payload. Rear tipper lorry with 16 tonne payload, insulated body and rear discharge chute. Rear tipper lorry with 16 tonne payload and grab/clamshell. Rear tipper lorry with 18-20 tonne payload. Rear tipper lorry with 18-20 tonne payload, insulated body and rear discharge chute. Rear tipper lorry with 18-20 tonne payload and grab/clamshell. Rear tipper lorry with 16 tonne payload and crane.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2016
- Completed: Award published30 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
