Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,172,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 June 2016

Tender description

On the 4.11.2015, Glasgow City Council intends to invite tender bids for the provision of carers support service using the Public Contract Scotland-Tender E-tender site. The Council hopes to award 7 service delivery Lots to 1 or more providers. 6 of the available Lots will relate to the provision of carers support services within pre-determined geographical areas of Glasgow. An additional Lot will be for the delivery of a citywide telephone information line. The service delivery Lots for this tender are as follows: Lot 1 — North West; Lot 2 — North East; Lot 3 — South West; Lot 4 — South East; Lot 5 — West; Lot 6 — East; Lot 7 — Citywide Telephone Carer's Information Line. The services shall be provided to both adult and young carers and will cover the following key themes; — Information and advice; — Income maximisation and money advice; — Emotional support; — Practical support including short breaks; — Training and learning; — Giving a voice individually to carers via low level advocacy or collectively through local carer forums; — Effective partnership working. The services will support unpaid carers in their caring role working in partnership with Social Work Carer Support Teams. The services will ensure that as many carers as possible are identified earlier and supported to access good-quality information, advice and low level services. Providers can apply for and be appointed to 1 or more of the Service Lots. The appointment of Providers will be on the basis of most economically advantageous (quality and cost) following the tender evaluation stage. In order to be awarded Lot 7, the successful provider must be awarded 1 of the other Lots (1 - 6). The contract is expected to run for 3 years, commencing April 2016 and ending in March 2019. The council will have an option to extend the contract for a period of 1 year, which may be exercised by the council serving notice on the Applicant in accordance with the council's Terms and Conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

259 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.