Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 1 July 2016
- Submission
- 1 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
— In the 2015 Counter Extremism Strategy, the Government committed to deliver a new de-radicalisation programme aimed at changing the behaviour (desistance) and beliefs (disengagement, or ‘de-radicalisation’) of those who have already engaged in terrorist-related activity or who are further down the path to radicalisation than those for whom the Channel Programme was designed; — The new Desistance and Disengagement programme will focus on those convicted of terrorism, or terrorism related offences, who have served their custodial sentences and are due to be released on licence; — The programme will address the complex range of needs and factors that lead individuals to become involved in terrorism, and will run alongside statutory risk assessment and management processes such as the Multi Agency Public Protection Arrangements (‘MAPPA’); — In addition to the existing interventions already available through those statutory partners, we believe an additional suite of psychological, theological and social/occupational provisions and mentoring will provide the best possible means for these individuals to disengage from extremism and reintegrate safely back into society; — We recognise the skills and expertise the third sector holds in facilitating and encouraging social integration into society. We are therefore tendering for a Non-Governmental Organisation to deliver the mentoring aspect of the programme; — This mentoring services contract is a 15 month pilot study. It will commence on the 1.10.2016 and will expire on the 31.12.2017. Should the pilot prove successful, the Authority may wish to extend contract services to 31.3.2020. Option periods are defined in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2016
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79998000 · Coaching services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98131000 · Religious services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
256 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
