DFID 7354 Geothermal 3rd Well Drilling and Testing, Montserrat
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- The Iceland Drilling Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,162,972
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Foreign-affairs services
- Published
- 29 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Correct CPV code is: 75211200 - Foreign Economic Aid Related Services Objective The aim of this Project is the drilling of one geothermal well (MON#3) nominally 2,500 metres in depth with a final completion diameter of 8 ½ inches in the St Georges Hill area on the island of Montserrat. The St George’s Hill Geothermal Project is located on the south western region of the island of Montserrat in the Weekes valley between Garibaldi and St George’s Hills, approximately 2km from the Plymouth jetty, at an elevation of 60 m.a.s.l. This well will complement 2 previously drilled wells in Montserrat (MON#1 and MON#2) (in the Richmond Hill area) and is part of DFID’s ongoing support to the Government of Montserrat (GoM) in developing a geothermal power plant in the south west of the island. It is hoped that the completed plant together with the 3 drilled wells (one of which will be used for re-injection) will provide between 2-5MW of electricity to Montserrat. This project involves the drilling, injection testing and installation of the Master Valve of MON#3. Contract award is planned for April 2016, works commencing in July/August 2016, injection testing and handover to be completed by November 2016. The design and construction of the surface plant will take place concurrently under a separate contract to this arrangement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 April 2016
- Completed: Award published29 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211000 · Foreign-affairs services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
