Communal IRS (Integrated Receiving Systems) Aerial Servicing and Maintenance Contract
Details
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 27 June 2016
- Submission
- 13 July 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council request a Quotation for the repair and maintenance of TV aerial and satellite dish systems and for the annual service and maintenance of TV aerial and satellite dish systems. The purpose of this RFQ is for SBC to contract a suitable Principal Contractor for the repair and maintenance of TV aerials fitted to communal housing blocks owned by SBC. The homes range from flats to bungalows and flats to sheltered housing schemes and are all located within the Swindon Borough. SBC tenants who live in communal blocks pay for the maintenance of SBC owned aerials via a service charge and therefore it is paramount that this service is both reliable and offers good value for money. The contract period will be for 3 years commencing 1 October 2016. The estimated contract value over the 3 years from 1 October to 30 September 2019 is expected to be around £90,000 excluding VAT. The closing date for the submission of the completed Request for Quotation (RFQ) documents is 17.00pm on Wednesday 13th July 2016. PLEASE READ THE WHOLE OF THE RFQ AND ASSOCIATED DOCUMENTS TO KNOW THE DETAIL OF TENDER SUBMISSION. DOCUMENTS TO BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE WWW.SUPPLYINGTHESOUTHWEST.ORG.UK WEBSITE. Following this and after you have read the associated documents, further clarification questions can be sent to dsamuel@swindon.gov.uk or sprovis@swindon.gov.uk. Clarification questions must be received by Friday 8th July 2016 at 17.00pm and all answers will be made through a clarification document on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and the RFQ location on that website. Tender responses MUST be received by hard copy to Swindon Borough Council by 17.00pm on WEDNESDAY 13th July 2016. Responses received after this date will not be considered. Keywords: integrated receiving systems, satellite/aerial dish service, communal aerial, IRS
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 45232330 · Erection of aerials
- 45312320 · Television aerial installation work
- 45312330 · Radio aerial installation work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Communal IRS (Integrated Receiving Systems) Aerial Servicing and Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Communal IRS (Integrated Receiving Systems) Aerial Servicing and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
