Athletics Track Re Texturing Works, Swindon County Ground
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 27 June 2016
- Submission
- 11 July 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of re-texturing works and associated remediation at the County Ground, County Road, Swindon SN1 2EB at approximate OSGR:SU161854 Project Description: It is anticipated that the following works shall be discharged as part of these works: a) Removal by abrasion of the existing structural/ texturized track surface and runways. b) Power washing and brushing of the existing surface. c) Complete removal and offsite disposal of the existing polymetric surface on lane 1 d) Full reconstruction of the polymetric surface on lane 1 which shall be suitably level with the surrounding track e) Install a non-porous polymeric structural/ textured layer track surface to all polymeric track areas, runways and disabled access. f) Supply / installation specialist ‘rubber top’ kerbing to UKA/IAAF requirements for long jump beds. g) Augment the existing steeple chase pit to comply with UKA/ IAAF requirements for continuous polymeric surfacing over the pit edges. h) Remedial works to the D areas to remove standing water by fixing levels to achieve a constant fall to the drainage network. i) Replace/ reset broken precast concrete flags surrounding the track. j) Set out, survey and line mark in 2 part polyurethane paint all events to UKA/IAAF requirements: k) Obtain UKA certificate inclusive of dimensional survey: l) Performance testing to IAAF requirements including certification; m) Make good damaged landscape areas as a result of the work. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period: The contract will be for a period of 1 month commencing 12th September 2016. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th July 2016, 14.00GMT by hardcopy to David James only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to David James at djames@swindon.gov.uk by 7th July 2015, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact David James at djames@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN169115 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Construction, Track Re-texturing, Athletics Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45236114 · Flatwork for running tracks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Athletics Track Re Texturing Works, Swindon County Ground.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related topics
Topics related to Athletics Track Re Texturing Works, Swindon County Ground, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£4.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
