Closed tender

536_16 Hire of Plant (without operator)

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
Published
30 June 2016
Submission
7 October 2016

Tender description

Tenders are invited for a framework contract allowing for the hire of a variety of plant (without operator) which will be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire, Rutland and surrounding areas. This will also include Coventry City Council. Work in other areas nationally is also intended. The scope of the requirement encompasses approx. 40 different categories of plant and whilst essentially a direct award, call-off arrangement, it is also enabled for the use of further competitions, if customers so wish. The framework will be a multi-lot, multi-supplier agreement covering a wide array of plant and small equipment for hire. Established for both primary user, Leicestershire County Council (LCC) and other nationally eligible customers. Lot No: 1 - Materials Handlers Lot No: 2 – Excavators Lot No: 3 - Kerb & Slab Lifters Lot No: 4 - Dumper/Skip Loaders Lot No: 5 – Rollers Lot No: 6 – Multi Tyred Roller Lot No: 7 – Pumps Lot No: 8 – Compactors Lot No: 9 - Compressors and Air Tools Lot No: 10 – Breakers Lot No: 11 - Drilling and Fixing Equipment Lot No: 12 – Saws / Cutter Lot No: 13 - Concreting Equipment Lot No: 14 - Hydraulic Platforms/Lifts Lot No: 15 - Trench Support/Access Equipment Lot No: 16 - Generators/Floodlights Lot No: 17 - Temporary Site and Office Accommodation Lot No: 18 - Horticultural and Forestry Equipment Lot No: 19 – Other items An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal Keywords: hire, plant

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 October 2016

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 536_16 Hire of Plant (without operator).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 536_16 Hire of Plant (without operator), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.