Closed tender

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
22 June 2016
Submission
25 July 2016

Tender description

The Council is inviting tenders for the supply of 3 Gritters as detailed in the specifications contained within the Invitation to tender documents. Lot 1 — 1 No — 26 T 9 Cube Low Throw 6 x 4 Gritter; Lot 2 — 1 No — 18 T 6 Cube Low Throw 4 x 2 Gritter; Lot 3 — 1 No — Low Height 6 Cube Low Throw 4 x 2 Gritter (Finished Vehicle Height to be a Maximum of 2,9 metres). Delivery of the vehicles will be to Via, Bilsthorpe Depot, Fleet Maintenance, Bilsthorpe Business Park, Bilsthorpe, Nottinghamshire, NG22 8ST. Via is a wholly owned public sector joint venture partnership between Cornwall and Nottinghamshire County Council. Via is responsible for the delivery of Highways and Fleet Management on behalf of Nottinghamshire County Council. Lot 1 — 1 No 2 6T 9 Cube Low Throw 6 x 4 Gritter. 1 No — 18 T 6 Cube Low Throw 4 x 2 Gritter, specifications contained with invitation to tender pack. Lot 3 — 1 No — Low Height 6 Cube Low Throw 4 x 2 Gritter (Finished Vehicle Height to be a Maximum of 2,9 Metres).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 July 2016

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.